Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    3

    Problem connecting to a server.

    I'll try to make this thread as short as possible and pardon me if i'm posting in the wrong section.
    So when i try to connect to a friends server, which is (example) Servername.ts3.serverhostname.com , it connects me to (example) serverhostname.com ( if you want the real IP to test pm me i guess.) This happens to me at least once a day and its getting really annoying, my friends say they have that problem too, but not as often as me, i've been experiencing this for over two months now, i would really like to have a solution, thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick_Bc View Post
    I'll try to make this thread as short as possible and pardon me if i'm posting in the wrong section.
    So when i try to connect to a friends server, which is (example) Servername.ts3.serverhostname.com , it connects me to (example) serverhostname.com
    Is that happenning with PC clients or Android devices?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Is that happenning with PC clients or Android devices?
    Only on pc

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick_Bc View Post
    Only on pc
    You should see your client logs and compare when connection is ok and when it "fails" connecting to other server.

    The client log --> Tools --> Client log

    Probably your case is similar to this one:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...desired-server

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    You should see your client logs and compare when connection is ok and when it "fails" connecting to other server.

    The client log --> Tools --> Client log

    Probably your case is similar to this one:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...desired-server
    Well, I was able to temp fixing it by ipconfig/flushdns , the problem kept appearing once in a while but meh... i guess ill have to live with it, anyway, thanks.
    (this can be locked or w/e)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick_Bc View Post
    Well, I was able to temp fixing it by ipconfig/flushdns , the problem kept appearing once in a while but meh... i guess ill have to live with it, anyway, thanks.
    Well, if the final IP is not a dynamic one you could indicate in your bookmarks the final IP and port that the client resolves correctly and "forget" the addressname.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with connecting TS3 server
    By ATSARU in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 16th, 2011, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •