Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    I would like to point out the detail that was mentioned in first post.
    Iran.

    Don't know about VPS-es and network connections in these corners...
    Perhaps there could be some network appliance who knows where on the route between server and client.

    Now guessing:
    That if you install ts3client on server itself and connect it to that same server it would run fine.

    What I don't know answer to: if anyone of us here connected to your server would get same problems?
    Are you and your friends are using same internet provider? Are you using some university connectivity?
    If you would connect to ts3server://voice.teamspeak.com:9988 would you be able to stay online without problems you experienced?
    Regarding your server does it make difference if one of you is talking during 5minutes test run and if noone is talking in a channel for 5minutes? Both cases same problem?

    Answers to these might help.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Well, I haven't any experience with VPS but considering the fact of a TS3 Server running under windows with a ethernet card:

    a1) Maybe there is some other parameter in the ethernet card. Which model is it? Searching the manual in internet could give us some idea.
    --> Example, this thread, solved in post#8 http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...hlight=traffic

    e1) The software has not necessary to be related with internet, as in this example: it was apparently blocking/limiting/affecting the UDP traffic:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...486#post327486

    Maybe some other user with knowledge with VPS in windows could give a better help.
    Thanks again sir.
    Ethernet card model: Intel (R) PRO/1000 MT
    I didn't find manual for this.
    Do the problem solve with update driver?

    These topics didn't solve issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    I would like to point out the detail that was mentioned in first post.
    Iran.

    Don't know about VPS-es and network connections in these corners...
    Perhaps there could be some network appliance who knows where on the route between server and client.

    Now guessing:
    That if you install ts3client on server itself and connect it to that same server it would run fine.

    What I don't know answer to: if anyone of us here connected to your server would get same problems?
    Are you and your friends are using same internet provider? Are you using some university connectivity?
    If you would connect to ts3server://voice.teamspeak.com:9988 would you be able to stay online without problems you experienced?
    Regarding your server does it make difference if one of you is talking during 5minutes test run and if noone is talking in a channel for 5minutes? Both cases same problem?

    Answers to these might help.
    Other servers in iran serverlist has not this problem.

    I tested ts3client on server and I think it works fine.

    I don't know about you. but I guess you'll get same problem. this is our server ip: 79.127.126.234
    when you come, notify me (Admin).

    My users using different ISPs.

    not using university connectivity.

    yes. we stay connected in this TS public server with no problem.

    I'll test 5min talk and without talk and tell you result.

    thanks.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by henry_2009 View Post
    Ethernet card model: Intel (R) PRO/1000 MT
    No problem, this is the support page for the adapter:
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...work/pro1000mt

    And reading the "Advanced Settings for Intel® Ethernet 10/100 and Gigabit Adapters" section
    http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/CS-025841.htm

    I've found as interesting this parameter: Interrupt Moderation Rate
    I think it is setted to "Adaptative" and the final note says:
    Code:
    A higher ITR rate also means the driver 
    has more latency in handling packets. 
    If the adapter is handling many small packets, 
    lower the ITR so the driver is more responsive 
    to incoming and outgoing packets.
    I think this is the case for TS3 packets --> maybe you can try selecting a low ITR, for example Low (ITR = 400)
    Attention: I'm not an expert just an interested reader.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    No problem, this is the support page for the adapter:
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...work/pro1000mt

    And reading the "Advanced Settings for Intel® Ethernet 10/100 and Gigabit Adapters" section
    http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/CS-025841.htm

    I've found as interesting this parameter: Interrupt Moderation Rate
    I think it is setted to "Adaptative" and the final note says:
    Code:
    A higher ITR rate also means the driver 
    has more latency in handling packets. 
    If the adapter is handling many small packets, 
    lower the ITR so the driver is more responsive 
    to incoming and outgoing packets.
    I think this is the case for TS3 packets --> maybe you can try selecting a low ITR, for example Low (ITR = 400)
    Attention: I'm not an expert just an interested reader.
    Thank you.
    I did it. But not solved again.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by henry_2009 View Post
    I did it. But not solved again.
    Are you using ZipCloud software in the server?

    This edit is for including another adjust in the ethernet card:
    Reading the parameters, it appears this one:
    Code:
    Performance Options - Adaptive Inter-Frame Spacing
    
    Compensates for excessive Ethernet packet collisions by controlling back-to-back timing.
    
    When this feature is enabled, the network adapter dynamically adapts to network traffic conditions. The default setting works best for most computers and networks. In some rare situations, you can get better performance by changing this setting.
    Running out of ideas and considering that this is a really 'rare situation', you could try changing this setting and maybe you could get a better performance.
    Last edited by PotaBlava; February 7th, 2014 at 12:10 PM. Reason: Including another adjust in the ethernet card

  6. #21
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Are you using ZipCloud software in the server?

    This edit is for including another adjust in the ethernet card:
    Reading the parameters, it appears this one:
    Code:
    Performance Options - Adaptive Inter-Frame Spacing
    
    Compensates for excessive Ethernet packet collisions by controlling back-to-back timing.
    
    When this feature is enabled, the network adapter dynamically adapts to network traffic conditions. The default setting works best for most computers and networks. In some rare situations, you can get better performance by changing this setting.
    Running out of ideas and considering that this is a really 'rare situation', you could try changing this setting and maybe you could get a better performance.

    not solved.

    maybe it help for solve:
    when I connect by multi identities, some identities that have most pocket lost (more than 8 %) getting time out.

    always clients` high pocket loss are in "In" (Input data). So "Out" (Output) pocket loss in very low.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by henry_2009 View Post

    not solved.
    This user uses other server software and other ethernet card but he got timeouts too over Windows Server 2008:
    http://gavinmckay.wordpress.com/2011...y-temporarily/

    He disabled the following “advanced” networking options:
    IPV4 Checksum Offload
    Large Send Offload (IPv4)
    TCP Checksum Offload (IPV4)
    UDP Checksum Offload (IPV4)

    Then, why not to disable all the "offload" parameters too?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    This user uses other server software and other ethernet card but he got timeouts too over Windows Server 2008:
    http://gavinmckay.wordpress.com/2011...y-temporarily/

    He disabled the following “advanced” networking options:
    IPV4 Checksum Offload
    Large Send Offload (IPv4)
    TCP Checksum Offload (IPV4)
    UDP Checksum Offload (IPV4)

    Then, why not to disable all the "offload" parameters too?
    I disabled these already. Now I tested again. but not solved.

    and this may help:
    When ts3server version is 3.0.7.1

    I connected with multi users (multi identities).
    only the users get time out that their pocket loss are increasing. they are 3-6 users. and always these users get time out.

    other users has good pocket loss and no time out.

    But when ts3server version is 3.0.10.3 all users get time out.



    So, all of above are only in single test.

    thanks.
    Last edited by henry_2009; February 7th, 2014 at 07:23 PM.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by henry_2009 View Post
    When ts3server version is 3.0.7.1
    only the users get time out that their pocket loss are increasing. they are 3-6 users. and always these users get time out.
    other users has good pocket loss and no time out.

    But when ts3server version is 3.0.10.3 all users get time out.
    Well, one think is clear: always use the last server version.

    I'm not a TS3 developper but the fact that with 3.0.10.3 all users get time out points me to think that server version has increased the traffic UDP and then the 'time-out' effect affects to all the users.

    Another try: From the server itself, use this URL:
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/network
    that checks if the drivers are up-to-date.
    Just verify if they are updated or what drivers need to be updated.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Well, one think is clear: always use the last server version.

    I'm not a TS3 developper but the fact that with 3.0.10.3 all users get time out points me to think that server version has increased the traffic UDP and then the 'time-out' effect affects to all the users.

    Another try: From the server itself, use this URL:
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/network
    that checks if the drivers are up-to-date.
    Just verify if they are updated or what drivers need to be updated.
    maybe it's right.

    not solved.


    can u connect our server? and see it yourself ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 24th, 2014, 03:15 PM
  2. Clients randomly time out
    By Hugh Jass Koda in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 24th, 2011, 12:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •