Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Server down

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24

    Server down

    HI.
    This morning, TS was down. Infact, whole server was down, both Teamspewak and website etc.
    So I tryed to start again but got this in log.
    2014-02-05 08:56:15.973681|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.10.3 (2014-01-01 16:28:39)
    2014-02-05 08:56:15.973877|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | SystemInformation: Linux 3.8.0-29-generic #42~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Wed Aug 14 16:19:23 UTC 2013 x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2014-02-05 08:56:15.975020|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2014-02-05 08:56:15.975059|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2014-02-05 08:56:15.975386|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2014-02-05 08:56:16.002935|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2014-02-05 08:56:16.503267|ERROR |Accounting | | local accounting reports an already running instance, instance will shutdown
    2014-02-05 08:56:16.503340|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance limit reached
    Only solution I found so far is
    Have you change the max slot of your server ?

    If not, Stop your server and wait nearly 2 hours for the accounting server update
    I have not changed max slots
    My server has been offline over 2 hours. still cant start it.

    Any suggestion anyone?



    //Kribba

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    As the error in your log says there is already an instance running...
    Code:
    2014-02-05 08:56:16.503267|ERROR   |Accounting    |   | local accounting  reports an already running instance, instance will shutdown
    You can check the running processes...

    Code:
    # ps -ef |grep ts3
    teamspeak    20444     1  0 Jan07 ?        02:28:25 ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    root     24255 23598  0 12:42 pts/1    00:00:00 grep ts3
    Stop the server and restart it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    Sorry, Im not a pro and not sure how to do.
    check the running processes, you mean ./ts3server_startscript.sh status ? Well, nothing is running atm
    I paste that second code into putty?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by Kribba View Post
    Sorry, Im not a pro and not sure how to do.
    You see, that's the main problem. Don't take it personal, but I can't get hold on the idea that everyone wants to run his own server even if he doesn't know what he is doing.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kribba View Post
    check the running processes, you mean ./ts3server_startscript.sh status ? Well, nothing is running atm
    I paste that second code into putty?
    Yes and no... you just enter
    Code:
    ps -ef|grep ts3
    in your PuTTY window. Then your server should answer with something similar to:
    Code:
    teamspeak    20444     1  0 Jan07 ?        02:28:25 ./ts3server_linux_amd64 
    root     24255 23598  0 12:42 pts/1    00:00:00 grep ts3
    This informs you, that the ts3-server is running in the user environment of "teamspeak" (first column) as process id 20444 (second column)... this are the vital informations. The second line is the running process of the grep utility - that you can ignore.

    If teamspeak is running you can stop it with:
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh stop
    after it has terminated cleanly... you might want to check again with "ps" or take a look into the log files. You can restart your server with:
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh start
    Be aware to issue the start command with the right user (the one that should run teamspeak) - this should not be root.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    Im not taking it personal. I know Im not good at this. I the head of a gaming community and the guy how know this things is on vacation.
    So that leaves me to do it myself one way or the other :P

    However this is what I get when I use the script:
    Code:
    1000      1872     1  0 09:43 ?        00:00:43 ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    1003      5180  4894  0 13:23 pts/1    00:00:00 grep --color=auto ts3
    Start and stop I know how to do. Just was unsure if you ment I should use status to check the running processes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    As you as seen in the reply...

    Your teamspeak server (ts3server_linux_amd64) ist running in the context of user "1000" with process id "1872", the father process is "1" (usually the init process).

    So your server is up and running...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    No, its not up.
    When I check status it says "Server seems to have died"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    The "ps -ef" states that the server process is running! That is a valid information...

    The "./ts3server_startscript.sh status" reads the pid-file and sends a "kill -0" signal to the process with the id that the pid file contains. If there was any damage done to the pid file this type of checking does not present a correct answer. But the "ps -ef" will give you the acutal situation on your server.

    You might want to try the following...

    Code:
    cat ts3server.pid
    and then compare the answer of cat to the reply of

    Code:
    ps -ef|grep ts
    if the value of the process ids differ then there is something wrong with your pid-file. And consequently the "./ts3server_startscript.sh status" won't answer correctly.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    Answer of cat is
    5776

    And ps -ef|grep ts
    root 1005 1 0 09:40 ? 00:00:00 acpid -c /etc/acpi/events -s /var/run/acpid.socket
    1000 1872 1 0 09:43 ? 00:00:57 ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    root 5811 886 0 14:15 ? 00:00:00 sshd: [email protected]/1
    root 5965 5811 0 14:15 pts/1 00:00:00 -bash
    root 6517 5965 0 14:37 pts/1 00:00:00 ps -ef
    root 6518 5965 0 14:37 pts/1 00:00:00 grep --color=auto ts

  10. #10
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    You see.. in the pid file there is process id 5776... the actual running teamspeak has 1872.

    So the information in the pid file is outdated... "./ts3server_startscript.sh status" can not state the correct status of the process simply because the information in the pid file is outdated.

    You can also try to connect to your servers server query if you still don't believe the server isn't running.

    Type:
    Code:
    telnet 127.0.0.1 10011
    You should read something like:
    Code:
    Trying 127.0.0.1...
    Connected to 127.0.0.1.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    TS3
    Welcome to the TeamSpeak 3 ServerQuery interface, type "help" for a list of commands and "help <command>" for information on a specific command.
    Type:
    Code:
    quit
    to exit again.


    You might want to research why the information in the pid file is outdated... normally on every server start the pid file is updated with the process id of your teamspeak server.

    Perhaps... but this is only speculation the "wrong" pid was written to the file when you started the server for a second time. This second server might have had the pid 5776... but this server terminated immediately as it noticed the other server is still running. So I suppose the correct pid file was destroyed/over written by that second server.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    So in a language I can understad, how do I fix it? Can I just reboot the vps serverand start up TS again?

    Btw Barungar , I do appreciate the help you give me

  12. #12
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by Kribba View Post
    So in a language I can understad, how do I fix it? Can I just reboot the vps serverand start up TS again?
    What do you want to fix? The teamspeak is running (process 1872). Only the process id in the pid file seems to be wrong. Who needs this anyway? If you must have it you can do a
    Code:
    echo 1872 >ts3server.pid

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    well the fact is I cant connect client to the server

  14. #14
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Code:
    telnet 127.0.0.1 10011
    Didn't work? If the telnet on the server query port doesn't work you might want to stop and restart teamspeak.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    24
    Nope it diden't

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •