Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    2

    Question change server ip of second server

    hi
    i want to open a second ts server on my own computer.
    i dont want a normal IP of the server but i want the name of my site as server adres. ( distinct hostname???)
    can someone tell me how to do this?

    greetz, rens

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,335
    To create a second server, you need an NPL. Normally, you cannot get an NPL if you are running TS3 on your computer, because it does not have a static IP.

    Anyways. If your site and the server are running on the same machine, use an A record. If not, you must use an SRV record. The service is ts3, the protocol is udp (resulting in _ts3._udp.yourname.com), pointing to your IP and port. Creating those is different from ISP to ISP, so please contact your domain's ISP. Having SRV records point to dynamic IPs is not a good idea, because as far as I know, routers don't support automatically refreshing SRV records, but only A records. To use the latter instead, google for DynDNS or see your router's manual.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    The service is ts3, the protocol is udp (resulting in _ts3._udp.yourname.com), pointing to your IP and port. Creating those is different from ISP to ISP, so please contact your domain's ISP. Having SRV records point to dynamic IPs is not a good idea, because as far as I know, routers don't support automatically refreshing SRV records, but only A records. To use the latter instead, google for DynDNS or see your router's manual.
    It is also against the RFC standard for SRV... the SRV must point to an A record, never directly to an IP address. Also not a CNAME just plainly an A record. Those errors (pointing to CNAME or IP address) might be the source of some people who have trouble with their SRV records. Because a DNS resolvers isn't required to accept an IP or a CNAME as target of a SRV record!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,335
    Well, then simply create an SRV record on your domain and have it point to your DynDNS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    That way should work better and is according to the standard, because it targets an A record, now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    2
    thank you all for the reactions. ill look if i can do it that way :P

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 17th, 2014, 07:43 PM
  2. [Resolved] cant manage or change settings in virtual server teamspeack 3 server
    By Shadowbane in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 5th, 2014, 06:44 AM
  3. how to change user/server data from server to server?
    By swiss16 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2011, 04:46 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 24th, 2011, 03:57 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 16th, 2010, 02:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •