Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    3

    Solved I don't have the /Tools/Query button on my client.

    Hello,

    I would like to generate a new TS3 virtual server. I have a 3.0.14 TS3 client.

    I have read, I must go in the menu /Tools/serverQuery to create A new one, but I don't see this option on my TS3 client.

    When I rigth-click on my name. I see I am server admi in set server group.

    I only have got the "ServerQuery Login" Tools menu.

    Thank's fro your help if you have got any Idea.
    Waga.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This menu item does not exist anmyore.

    Changelog from client 3.0.9
    Code:
    - Removed built-in serverquery Window. Future server versions do not support
      this anymore.
    Please use telnet or putty or a webadmin.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for this answer.

    I am going to check that.

    Is it possible to close this topic?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    19

    3.0.16 Problems

    This version, is by far, the worst you could make.
    I don't understand those changes but this is you.

    I have two questions which are important, why for the love of god can't I access my ServerQuery anymore?
    In older versions I would just hit "Tools" then "ServerQuery" and run every cmd I would like through it.

    Why do I have to launch a third-party software to access the Query? as in PuTTy or any else.
    What's the point in it? Why everything is changing and is there a way I can downgrade my software?
    Last edited by dante696; October 30th, 2014 at 07:33 AM. Reason: merged

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    I think it was a security concern. As this update was released more than 2 years ago and you start complaining now, you either took that long to notice or did not update your client, so security doesn't seem to be much of a topic for you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Query Client + Connection Info = invalid client type
    By Linnun in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 19th, 2015, 07:38 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 10th, 2013, 01:37 PM
  3. query tools
    By Zpawn in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 26th, 2013, 10:37 AM
  4. [No Bug] Query client BUG ?
    By hunterpl in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 10th, 2012, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •