Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    8

    How the change port

    Hi,

    Wondering how to change my server port from 9987 to another port.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    If you only want to change the voice port of one virtual server I'd suggest doing it via server query.
    Log into server query as serveradmin, stop that virtual server, use serveredit to change port and restart that virtual server.
    That should do the trick.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    That's the only possible way to change a port of existing server, really.
    One or many...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Log into server query as serveradmin, stop that virtual server, use serveredit to change port and restart that virtual server.
    Won't work. You must edit the server before shutting it down. And before that, you must "use" it, because serveredit always edits the current server.

    The alternative would be using port forwards. Read your router's manual about how to do that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Won't work. You must edit the server before shutting it down. And before that, you must "use" it, because serveredit always edits the current server.

    The alternative would be using port forwards. Read your router's manual about how to do that.
    Why on earth should I edit a crucial network value when server is alive. I edit such things always in maintenance.
    And it will absolutely work...

    Here is an example how it is done for virtual server 1:
    Code:
    login serveradmin <password>
    serverstop sid=1
    use sid=1 -virtual
    serveredit virtualserver_port=<new port>
    serverstart sid=1
    quit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Because it's not effective until restart.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Don't see your point...

    1.) Server is beeing stopped (with old udp port).
    2.) Server is beeing edited (to new udp port).
    3.) Server is beeing started (with new udp port).

    Works absolutely fine for me, no "restart" after change required.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    I was referreing to this:
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Why on earth should I edit a crucial network value when server is alive. I edit such things always in maintenance.
    The "use -virtual" thing is missing in your first port, that's why I said it wouldn't work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    In the first post was a general information on what to do... it wasn't a breadcrumb bybreadcrumb "walk-through". I just said, stop, edit, start... that you need to "use" wasn't mentioned because, no step by step tutorial was ment to be given.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How can change the port
    By Marcos Rogerio Belan in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 21st, 2011, 04:36 PM
  2. Change TCP Port ?!
    By Hell-Spawn in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: June 11th, 2010, 02:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •