Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5

    Auto-restart after internet lost

    Hello!

    I have a problem, and I hope you guys can help me
    Let me explain.

    I have my TS3 server running on my Mac
    When my box reboots, my server stops (normal)

    But, it seems that I have to close the server manually and restart him to get him working..

    I mean, is there a way to make it rerun automatically when Internet is back?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,992
    If under "box" you mean the system that your selver runs on, then it shouldn't be an issue to start it after reboot.
    Please clarify your question. Right now, you're not making much sense. Sorry.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Oh sorry, i'm french and i don't speak English wery well ^^..

    So, I have internet problems. My router (in France we call it boxes ^^) keeps rebooting randomly.
    And during the reboot process, my Mac is disconnected from the internet (so the server terminal display a large amount of "error" messages)
    But when the internet comes back, my server stills offline.

    I have to close the terminal with the server on it.
    Then launch it again to get him online.

    So there's my question : Is it possible for the server to detect that internet is back and get online automatically?
    Because I'm sick of restarting manually it once or twice a day


    Thank you very much !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,992
    Rather than work around the problem, I'd recommend to replace your faulty router.

    Yes, it is possible... theoretically. But any "solution" would only cover the problem, rather than actually solve it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Yeah of course, i know

    But I've started a couple of procedures weeks ago and things are taking so long...

    Thanks you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5

    Increase reconnect to internet attemps

    Hello!

    I have a question for you guys

    When internet is diconnected, the server (mac) tries to reconnect every 10 minutes (or something like that) to the internet

    An he does it for a determinated period (something like 3/4 hours)

    Is there a way to increase this value?

    To make him refresh and check if internet is aviable for a large amount of time?
    like 12 or 14 hours?


    Thank you
    Last edited by dante696; May 12th, 2014 at 07:43 AM. Reason: merged

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,992
    If you are running unlicensed (32-slot) server, it supposedly should stay at that limited functionality, regardless of availability of accounting server.

    Or perhaps, we need a change in the way accounting server is consulted? If it can't be reached in N attempts, it can just suspend checks until a client connect, then try reaching accounting server again?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    I think I didn't explained very well.

    I have a unlicensed server running on my Mac.
    My internet goes down.
    The server (on my Mac) display errors and tries to reconnect to internet for something like 3 hours.
    Then, (12 hours later for example) my internet comes back.
    But the server still un-accessible for the clients.

    I think that the servers tries to get back online every 10 minutes during 3 hours.
    This is why I have so many error messages with different hours in front on them

    Admitting that the servers tries to get online every 10 minutes during 3 hours.
    So he checks if internet 18 time, then gives up.

    Is there a way to increase this supposed "18" value ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,992
    Is the server still running when internet comes back up?
    What you "think" is not really relevant, more important is what's in logs?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    35
    I suspect that your router is using UPNP. When TS launches for the first time it configures port forwarding on the router via UPNP. When the router reboots, these settings are cleared. Although the server is still running, the internet ports are not longer pointing to the server. Restarting the server sends the port information via UPNP back to the router and it starts working again.

    The problem is your router. Replace it because there is no way to force TS to update UPNP information with the exception of a restart. It is also bad practice to continually send out UPNP information. It creates needless overhead on the router.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,992
    Router can't "use" UPnP. It may provide such service, but it is really irrelevant to the question.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Restart needed
    By MichaelP in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 11th, 2010, 03:29 PM
  2. Auto restart possible?
    By gary231178 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2009, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •