Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 43 of 43
  1. #31
    Join Date
    June 2014
    Posts
    2

    Talking

    Why when I open ts client appears to me this window http://prntscr.com/3t31i9 but if i close the window the ts in starting normally?


    I'm sorry for errors but I'm Italian and I dont know very good English

  2. #32
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by pasi123567 View Post
    When im trying to update it says:"mirrors.ini is missing
    You are using the old updater, because this one needs the mirrors.ini.

    To fix this:
    - Install the stable client (do not start it!!!!)
    - Start the updater manually (update.exe on Windows)

    Quote Originally Posted by Pidkka View Post
    Why when I open ts client appears to me this window
    You are using an outdated plugin, that requires QT4. But we use QT5.

    Please update or delete that plugn.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2014
    Posts
    2
    I don't have no QT4 or QT5 plugin

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Anyone else in the beta having issues banning users that are offline? If I right click them in the text chat area or server tab and select ban all looks normal, but after I click ban the window just reappears. I checked the ban list and it is not added. I can manually add the UID, but don't get the IP without reviewing the All Clients list.
    Last edited by Screech; June 16th, 2014 at 09:33 PM.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Not as long the user has no permission protecting him from getting banned.
    Also tested on users beeing in my contacts, but could not reproduce this here.

    Any error in chat or client log?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pidkka View Post
    I don't have no QT4 or QT5 plugin
    Yes you do have an plugin/tool installed, that asks for QT4.
    The update from 3.0.13 to 3.0.14 did not delete old QT4 files, because they were needed to run the updater 3.0.13.
    So you had QT4 and QT5 files in your client folder.
    The next start from your updater deleted old and not needed QT4 files.
    QT5 is used since client 3.0.14 and the update to 3.0.15 deleted all old Qt4 dlls.
    This is the reason, why you get this error now.

    Same problem here as an example
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...987#post372987

    Soloution is to update or delete custom plugins.
    Last edited by dante696; June 16th, 2014 at 11:00 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Hello !

    found second bug in client teamspeak 3.0.15 release 3:
    Code:
    [ b ]Idol on teamspeak 3: http://example.com/page [ /b ]
    or
    [ u ]Idol on teamspeak 3: http://example.com/page [ /u ]
    this is example when i type on the chat it show on the end "[/url]" don't know why but when i add
    Code:
    [ url ] url hyperlink [ /url ]
    it show correctly. bug appear when i add [b] as bold and [u] as underline. Here is a screenshot of the bug:
    http://s13.postimg.org/828ihtrqf/bug_with_text_bold.png
    Last edited by Chris; June 23rd, 2014 at 04:47 PM. Reason: no ads

  7. #37
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Cannot reproduce that.

    [b]This is a bold URL: [url]http://google.com[/url][/b] becomes bold text with the URL, no errors.
    Same with underline and italic as well. Make sure you're using the latest beta.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by Screech View Post
    Anyone else in the beta having issues banning users that are offline? If I right click them in the text chat area or server tab and select ban all looks normal, but after I click ban the window just reappears. I checked the ban list and it is not added. I can manually add the UID, but don't get the IP without reviewing the All Clients list.
    Hmm no, I cannot reproduce that. Online with Admin identity #1. Connecting with another non-admin identity #2 and disconnecting again. From client #1, click on the name in the server chat tab ("PeterTest" disconnected (leaving)), select "Ban Client" and after refreshing the ban list it's there. Perhaps I'm missing something?

    EDIT: Ignore, solved. Dante explained the reason to me.

    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    I had read it but I didn't notice that knowing the changes before updating the client were a useless function. Maybe in the beta channel is useless but in a stable client knowing that the new version involves a change in the addons API sure helps to decide if you update or not.
    While I am happy people like you are really interested in our development, I have to disagree here. The updater is seen by millions of users, and I have my doubts that the majority cares about changelogs. So the thinking here is to remove stuff 99% of our users don't need from exposed parts (like updater). I'm sure those guys who know what a changelog is and what plugin API means will still be able to find the text file, or read it from within the client (where the menuitem isn't as exposed as a button in the updater).

    Besides, our new updater mechanism is so much faster now, you don't have time anymore to read the changelog from within the updater. ;-)
    Last edited by Chris; June 23rd, 2014 at 04:43 PM.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Cannot reproduce that.

    [b]This is a bold URL: [url]http://google.com[/url][/b] becomes bold text with the URL, no errors.
    Same with underline and italic as well. Make sure you're using the latest beta.
    type on the chat ts3:
    [ b ]Idol on teamspeak 3: http://example.com/page [ /b ]
    or
    [ u ]Idol on teamspeak 3: http://example.com/page [ /u ]

    I use the latest 3.0.15 version, remember dont use [ url ] bbcode [ /url ] between hyperlink and then hit enter. just link as text, like on my screenshot, when i trying hit enter, please see http://s13.postimg.org/828ihtrqf/bug_with_text_bold.png
    Last edited by Chris; June 23rd, 2014 at 04:48 PM. Reason: no ads

  10. #40
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    1
    It appears only when the slash is used in URL. Check:

    Code:
    [ b ]textext http://teamspeak.com[/ b ]
    and
    Code:
    [ b ]textext http://teamspeak.com/[/ b ]
    http://i.imgur.com/FvtqYM7.png

    It can be fixed simply by adding [ URL ] tag manually, but still it's a bug and there's no such an error in stable version.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    If you add a space after the URL before closing the other tag (b,u,i for example) it won't happen.
    We'll look at it again.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Sounds like the update when closing a tag to also closing all tags "stacked on it" is having the issue due to how the auto URL tags are added, closing tag must be getting added at first space, so it ends up outside the [b] tags.

    client is getting something like: [b]text [url=http://teamspeak.com]http://teamspeak.com[/b][/url]
    since the closing tag for the url is outside the closing for the bold it is auto adding closing tag for the url in the bold tags: [b]text [url=http://teamspeak.com]http://teamspeak.com[/url][/b][/url]

  13. #43
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Allright, we acknowledge there is a remaining issue with enclosing tags, however we decided nevertheles to release client 3.0.15. We really need to get the client released to the public because of the previously mentioned possible crash and were already pretty late. We decided against delaying any longer because of a relatively minor issue, minor at least compared to a crashing client, and plan to fix it in a future release.

    With 3.0.15 we have a faster updater using significantly less bandwidth due to binary patching (though the effect will only be noticable from 3.0.15 -> 16, as 3.0.14 -> 15 is of course still using the old updater), which allows us to release the TeamSpeak client more frequently.

    Thank you for all the beta feedback, which is really useful and valuable to us.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.18
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 18th, 2015, 12:42 PM
  2. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.17
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: August 10th, 2015, 08:35 AM
  3. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak Client 3.0.14
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: March 13th, 2014, 07:34 AM
  4. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.10.1
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 1st, 2013, 11:50 AM
  5. [Beta Channel] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.9
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2012, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •